Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Tutorial Three caves, one script
10-22-2014, 11:34 AM (This post was last modified: 10-22-2014 11:50 AM by MegaNo0body.)
Post: #1
Three caves, one script
Hello,

To make our scripts even more human-like, we may want that the script do different routes, maybe random selecting it, or just selecting different caves every day. This is possible, but it needs a little work, I have a example on my Mount Stermun cave script, where it goes or not to a deeper cave, but this concept is harder.

I'll release a script 'Drillworms' for kazordoon that uses this concept to select East or West cave, with a option to automatically select. It will be released this weekend probably, I'm using this script to test some new features Smile

Variables:
Quote:#Cave selector
## 0: Random
## 1: GoCaveA
## 2: GoCaveB
## 3: GoCaveC
SelectedCave=0

The SelectCave logic:
Quote:When SelectedCave is 0: GoRandomLabel: GoCaveA, GoCaveB, GoCaveC
Else:
--> When SelectedCave is 1: GoLabel GoCaveA
--> Else:
------> When SelectedCave is 2: GoLabel GoCaveB
------> Else:
----------> GoLabel GoCaveC

Cavebot Waypoint
Quote:#The city/refill waypoint
Label (X Y Z:GoCity)
#The GoCity is where you put the route to the city, to resuplies
GoLabel (X Y Z:SelectCave)

#The CaveA waypoint
Label (X Y Z:GoCaveA)
#Waypoint-To-A
FullCheck (X Y Z:Full GoCaveA Else GoCity Code REFILL_CHECK)

#The CaveB waypoint
Label (X Y Z:GoCaveB)
#Waypoint-To-B
FullCheck (X Y Z:Full GoCaveB Else GoCity Code REFILL_CHECK)

#The CaveC waypoint
Label (X Y Z:GoCaveC)
#Waypoint-To-C
FullCheck (X Y Z:Full GoCaveC Else GoCity Code REFILL_CHECK)

Label (X Y Z:SelectCave)
FullCheck (X Y Z:Full SelectRandomCave Else CheckCaveA Code !SelectedCave!==0)
Label (X Y Z:SelectRandomCave)
GoRandomLabel (X Y Z:GoCaveA, GoCaveB, GoCaveC)

Label (X Y Z:CheckCaveA)
FullCheck (X Y Z:Full GoCaveA Else CheckCaveB Code !SelectedCave!==1)

Label (X Y Z:CheckCaveB)
FullCheck (X Y Z:Full GoCaveB Else GoCaveC Code !SelectedCave!==2)

Give Reputation to this user

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-22-2014, 03:48 PM
Post: #2
RE: Three caves, one script
that cool, did not know that it makes bbot

bbot getting better, parabens mega

excuse the bad english
Give Reputation to this user

see my project


SEE MY SCRIPT FREE


Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-24-2014, 07:46 PM
Post: #3
RE: Three caves, one script
Sorry but that option sux, better is when u gotta all caves in variables configable for too runing three caves not only one from three...
Give Reputation to this user

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2014, 04:41 PM
Post: #4
RE: Three caves, one script
OMG!!!! that sound nice mega since i have several cave with diferent routes Big Grin
Give Reputation to this user

[Image: pAq4kLP.jpg]

If my advice help u give me some REP ok?, si te ayude regaleme un REP vale?, Se minha idéia te ajudou, manda um REP ae TY, Gracias, Obrigado
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2014, 04:14 PM
Post: #5
RE: Three caves, one script
I already knew how to do it! but i don't find the point of using it
I name my scripts like
K 60 corym venore (easy way)(shp)
K 80 corym venore (middle way)(ghp)
K 95 corym venore (hardest way)(ghp)

I prefer not to use the variables if it's not necessary.. one day i put ID of mana potions in Variables but after days and days using that script some day i forgot changing the mana tools so I died xDDD

PS: (it's my opinion)
Give Reputation to this user

# Toni Ballador is back! #


GET EK LVL 150+ WITHOUT BUYING PREMIUM!! http://forums.bmega.net/thread-23795.html
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2014, 07:04 PM
Post: #6
RE: Three caves, one script
for someone who think a little bit is easy to do selecting caves.
I've got few script where u can choose caves
It's lot of work but possible
e.x In my Repenters task u can chose what mission have to do
on every way to mission I've put fullcheck 1 way to another mission second keepgoing
I don't know how to explain it clear meaby soon I'll do tutorial for advenced users
Give Reputation to this user

SELL 300 ED
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2014, 09:00 AM
Post: #7
RE: Three caves, one script
(11-12-2014 07:04 PM)damiansnk Wrote:  for someone who think a little bit is easy to do selecting caves.
I've got few script where u can choose caves
It's lot of work but possible
e.x In my Repenters task u can chose what mission have to do
on every way to mission I've put fullcheck 1 way to another mission second keepgoing
I don't know how to explain it clear meaby soon I'll do tutorial for advenced users

I was makin same few times. Almost died....
Give Reputation to this user

[Image: sGmYH7p.png]

_____________________________________________
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-02-2015, 10:25 PM (This post was last modified: 06-03-2015 12:40 AM by nosbor00.)
Post: #8
RE: Three caves, one script
hello guys, I've been watching for several hours some of my scripts that have random label, I could see that eventually this function is not as effective as expected, in my opinion ... my doubts, what would be better use macros (misc.random ... ) or this function specifically (GoRandomLabel), considering that the idea is to alternate routes of scripts ...thank you for attention!!
Give Reputation to this user

Helped?Please click on "Give Reputation to This User"...Thanks.

[Image: rpPc2Sb.png?1]
[Image: Ogu21RI.png?1]

Support Skype:
nosbor00
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-20-2015, 11:11 PM
Post: #9
RE: Three caves, one script
thanks...
Give Reputation to this user

Ln Scripts, I'm Brazilian SmileBlush
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)